So far . HHS Vulnerability Disclosure, Help Kerley argued on appeal that his conviction was due solely to the uncorroborated admissions in his letters. Child sex abuse prosecutions commonly depend heavily on the childs account that she or he was molested. Do I need a thermal expansion tank if I already have a pressure tank? nonconsensual encounter with Ewanchuk. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Rape victims were uniquely excluded from the criminal justice system. These are complex and evolving areas of the law.